|

                                                                                                       

 

                                                                                               JOHN (B)

 

 

 

 

 

                                                JOHN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .(B). . . . . . . . . . . . . .290

                                                JOHN GEORGE . . . . . . . . . . (BA) . . . . . . . . . . . .291

                                                JOHN WILLIAM. . . . . . . . . . .(BB) . . . . . . . . . . . . 329

                                                JOHN JACOB. . . . . . . . . . . . .(BC) . . . . . . . . . . . .347

                                                ABRAHAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (BD) . . . . . . . . . . . .363

                                                JOHN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .(BE) . . . . . . . . . . . . 391

                                                MARIA MARGARETHA. . . . .(BF) . . . . . . . . . . . . 404

                                                SUSANNA . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .(BG) . . . . . . . . . . . .404

                                                ANNA CATHERINA. . . . . . . (BH) . . . . . . . . . . . . 404

                                                ANNA M. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . (BI) . . . . . . . . . . . . .404

                                                FREDERICH . . . . . . . . . . . . . (BJ) . . . . . . . . . . . . 404


 

                                                                                                       

 

B        John

 

                A number of family historians have confused the family of John (B) with the family of George (A).  In my initial history of the Kistler family, I also made this mistake.  Erroneously, I believed that John (B) was the son of George (A). 

                John (B) and George (A) were contemporaries -- heads of separate families.  They lived in the same general area.  They were both Lutheran and were served by the same pastor. They certainly knew one other.

                It would be well for the reader to review the section of this document which describes George (A); that section also contains information pertinent to John (B).

                                                                                                  *****

                John was probably born in the early 1720's -- about 1724.  He died about 1772 or 1773 (his will was proved 3/24/1773).  He lived in Berks county, PA, and married Anna Barbara (family name unknown).  Barbara died about 1803 (her will is dated in 1800 and was proved 11/7/1803).             

                John and Anna Barbara had at least four daughters and five or six sons.  Four daughters and five sons are named in Anna Barbara's will.  The children are:

 

                                John George                        BA                          born about 1751

                                John William                        BB                           born 04/30/1757

                                John Jacob            BC                          born about 1760

                                Abraham              BD                          born 12/--/1761

                                John                                        BE                           born about 1767

                                Maria Margaretha             BF                           born about 1748

                                Susanna                BG                          born about 1758

                                Anna Catherina                  BH                          born 01/--/1763

                                Anna M.                BI                            born 02/17/1764

                                Frederich             BJ                            born about 1750

 


 

                Of John's sons, only John William (BB) remained in area of Berks/Lehigh counties, PA.  All the other male children left the area.  Abraham (BD) moved to Perry county, PA, sometime before 1790.  John George (BA), John Jacob (BC), and John (BE) all moved to North Carolina sometime before 1790.  Frederich (BJ) died young -- probably about 1765.

                Note:  In North Carolina, the family name was spelled various ways (Kestler, Keistler, Keesler, Kustler, Ketsler, etc.).  In addition, both in Rowan county, NC, and in Cabarrus county, NC, there were other families with similar names; refer to the separate section on unrelated families with similar names.

 

|